Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old bog-road near Castlegannon school. It is leading from Crowbally cross. It is called Derrylackey turf-bog. This road was made the time of the Public works, to give work to the poor people and to keep them from starving. It is made over eighty years.
    This bog-road would be very useful if it had to be finished, because it would shorten the journey to New Ross. There are no fences in the turf-bog because there is water at each side. It is about a mile-and-a-half long. There is a part of the road paved and the other part is not. The people long ago used to raise turf in the bog and bring it home for fire. It is not a wide road, but there is room for two carts to pass. The road runs by Darmondys and Gaules. All the unemployed men in this locality worked on it. The only wages they got was four-pence a day or sometimes a pound of Indian meal. This road has being repaired recently. It was made in the year 1847.
    Béarla
  2. There is an old road called the "New Line near Castlebanny. It leads from Russels' house at Castlebanny to Mullinakill. It was never finished, if it were it