Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name for Rosboultra. Ros is a wood but no one knows the right derivation for boultra. There are six houses and six families in the village. There are about thirty six people in the village. There are one very old thatched in the village, and all the other houses are slated. The most common name is Dempsey. There is no very old person in the village.
  2. There is an old by-road running from Callan to Knockmore. It was intended to run to Waterford but it was not finished. They say that it was the levellest road made at that time. It runs along in the valley under Killeen covert. It was done in the time of the Public works after the famine in they year 1848, to give work to the unemployed. The money for the road was granted by the English Government. All the unemployed men of the locality worked on this road. The wages they got was sixpence per day, and sometimes a pound of Indian meal. There is a stone ditch at one side of it, and a grassy bank at the other. It it not in contract now and the grass is growing
    Alice Anderson
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh