Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like the tithes and they fought against them. The Landlord seized on kine when they would not pay the rents. They turned the cattle into a "pound" and if they were not able to pay the debt in some time, they put the cattle up for Auction. There is an old story told about the tithe Proctor, they say that he was going around with the "lattitats" in Kinoctopher, and he met a group of Farmers' sons on the road. They made him eat and swallow the "lattitats".
  2. The name of th landlord in Knockmoylan was Mr Maclintock. He was a bad landlord. Some families were evicted. The evicted people went to the houses of their friends. The people were evicted because they were not able to pay high rent to the landlord. The evicted people were out for three months. The landlord and police came and put out the people on the roadside and the police were put in their houses. The people stayed out until they were left back again because no body would take the land. The land was divided into farms under his guidance.