Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rings of earth around the rath. The is no trace of the house there now because it was made of mud and wattles. There is an old story told about this rath. It is said that a man found a spear in this rath. It was an iron spear. The old people say that it was there since the battle of Carrickshock.
  2. Abput fifty years ago, the people ate plain wholesome food and they were very strong. People worked from six O clock a.m. to nine O clock a.m. before breakfast. Breakfast consisted of porridge and sour milk Sometimes the porridge was eaten hot with butter. At twelve O clock they said the Angelus and went to dinner. Dinner consisted of potatoes and butter-milk, or curds and whey. Sometimes there was salt bacon, and cabbage, or turnips. Cabbage or turnip "dressed" with Cream was a favourite dish. At six O clock they came to Supper. Supper consisted of porridge and milk or oatmeal-cake and milk. Other foods used were -
    Gruel - A Thin porridge made from oatmeal boiled in water.
    Beestings - The third meal of milk