Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago an old man used to come to my grandfather's house at Knockmoylan. No body knew his real name but he had a nickname he was called "Bill the Pedlar". He was a peculiar old man and he carried a big basket, he sold a great many things such as delph, laces, studs, pins, needles, religious pictures, remnants of cotton and calico and other things. He used always come on May day and he used to stay for a week. During that time he would help about the farm. Sometimes he used to blow the "fan". In the night Bill would tell stories to the people seated around the fire. He used to sleep in the barn and make his bed of straw. He was good Catholic and he would get up very early to go to Mass on Sunday. He used to say his prayers aloud in Church. He used to eat dandelion in the Spring because he said it was good for his blood.
    Travelling Folk cont'd
    About thirty years ago an old man used to come to my Grandmother's house. His name was Andy Higgins. He had a nickname. People called him "Red Eye" because he had a red eye. He was
      1. daoine de réir aicme