Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a quarry near our school known as Seán na Sidheóg's quarry. Almost a hundred years ago this man lived in a little cabin near the quarry. He was a farm labourer and a thatcher and he used to go around to the people thatching the houses for them. he used also make matches for the farmers' sons and daughters by carrying messages from house to house. Once he was working for a family named Ball in Rosboultra. There were two brothers of the Balls one of them was anxious to get married so he told Seán to get a wife for him. Seán asked him had he money. The man told him he had three hundred pounds. So Seán told Ball to visit his house at Knockmoylan and bring the money with him. He said he wanted to be sure about the money before he would tell the lady. One night Ball came to Sean's house and he brought the money with him. When they were counting the money Seán suddenly, covertours. He struck the man with a hammer and killed him and he kept the money for himself. There was an old woman passing by Sean's house. Her name was "Biddy 'o the Bog
    Stasia Grant
    Cnoc Maoláin, Co. Chill Chainnigh