Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he sticks four rods firmly in the ground, in the form a rectangle. He then begins plating them in and out, until he has the sides of the basket made. Then he makes the bottom, and the handles, and puts them on it. He has a very sharp knife to cut the sallies. He sells the baskets every year on the first Sunday of October in the Church yard, and all the farmers buy them for the potato-picking season. He sells the baskets at about half-crown each.
  2. There is a large flat stone in the townland of Gorrue, in the Parish of Ballyhale, called Leach an Rinnce or the Stone of the Dancing. This stone is about twelve feet long and about nine or ten feet wide. Long ago the people used to assemble here on Sunday evenings to dance on this stone. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden under the centre (of this stone,) it but to get this
    Neill Ní Cinnéaillí
    Cnoc Maoláin, Co. Chill Chainnigh