Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. two large potatoes, and peel them. She would then grate them with a tin grater, and put the pulp into a little muslin bag. Next she would knead the bag of pulp in a bowl of clean spring water till nothing remained in the bag but fibres of potato. While she was kneading the potato the water got white like milk. She put the bowl on a shelf for about two hours. When she took it down the water was clear again but there was a lot of white sticky stuff in bottom of the bowl. This was pure starch to starch her white caps with
    Basket-Making
    There is a man living in Castlebanny, who makes baskets. He calls them "Kishes". The Irish word is ciseán. His name is James Tobin, and he lives in Castlebanny. He makes the baskets from sally rods. First he cleans, and peels the sally rods, and cut them into lengths. He places them over a slow fire, in order that they will bend easily. The baskets are rectangular in shape, and about three and a half ft long, by about 1½ feet wide. First of all
    Peadar de Grannt
    Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh