School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    tallow adhered to them. Each time the candles were dipped they became thicker. When they were thick enough she cut them off and rolled them on a board to make them round and smooth. These candles were called "dip candles" and they required to be "snuffed "very often. They were snuffed by means of a bit of wire or a hair-pin kept for the purpose. These candles were of a yellow colour. They were not good candles, but they were the best they had at that time.
  2. Up to recently there was firkin-making in this locality. The name of the man who used to make the firkins was Jeorge Anderson Castlegannon. The Andersons were called the Coopers. Before the Creamery began the Coopers used to make the firkins and sell them to the Farmers for bringing the butter to Market. Firkins were made from Ash and also Beech. They used to go to the wood for this timber, and
    Ailís Ní Andraosán
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh