Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year 1801. My Grandfather told me an old story about the castle. He said that there was a hedge school there in olden times. He said he went to school there and they remained going there until the school fell down.
  2. Cill Créda means the Church of Saint Crede. There was a Church there long ago but it is a ruin now. There is a cement wall around the Church. There are tomb-stones in this old Graveyard dated back to the 17th Century. The walls were newly repaired and it looks very neat. There is one tomb-stone with the Crucifixion on it, and it is standing out in Relief. This Graveyard faces the north-East of Castlegannon School. There is a palm tree growing in the Chapel-yard. It was a beautiful place long ago. Kilcready is in the Parish of Ballyhale and the
    Cáit Ní Leatbharthaigh
    Kilcready, Co. Chill Chainnigh