Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Village of Tobar na h-abha Dighe or as it is called "Lukeswell", is situated in the townland of Smithstown, parish of Mullinavat, Co Kilkenny on the main Kilkenny - Waterford road about midway between the two towns. The Village takes its name from a well which is situated along side the village street. A Stream, called locally, "The Blackwater" runs through the village and close to the well. Hence the name Tobar na h-abha dighe. The name "Lukeswell" originated from the fact that the well is situated on lands formerly owned by a Mr Luke Murphy. It is still a practice in the locality to name a well after the owner of the lands on which it is situated. Canon Carrigan in his "History of Ossory" says the well is a Holy well. "A Pattern" has been held there regularly, within the memory of the oldest inhabitant, but the name of the patron Saint is unknown. "The Pattern" is held annually on the last Sunday in July. The well itself is situated in a hollow and is surrounded by three elder trees. There is an old legend about the well. It is said that a great many years ago, the then owner of the well forbade pilgrims to visit the well, owing to tresspass, and had the well enclosed by a stone wall parts of
    Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Ailís Ní Andraosán