Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is known as the "Fairy Shoe Man" locally. He is about one and a half feet tall and he wears a scarlet coat and a cap of green. The Leipreachan lives in a shady rock in old raths.
    Shoe making is his usual occupation. Old stories are told about the Leipreachan and of people who tried to take his pots of gold from him, but they did not succeed.
    Leipreachans are friendly beings when let alone, but when people interfere with them they revenge it. The Leipreachan knows if people are kind to him, and if they are he gives them some money.
    Lucy Mc Hale
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh