Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great match was played between Kells and Ballyhale and great interest was taken in their meeting. Some of the matches are recorded in song. Pigeons were brought to the football field to fly home with the news of the winning team.
    The number of players on each team were twenty one. The teams were picked from the best players when at practise. The above match was played at Columcille outside Thomastown.
    Teams came from different parts of the county where every club was formed. It was a rule at one time to confine teams to their parish but was never very much adhered to. Other famous teams were Kilmacow, Mooncoin, and Knocktopher.
    Cross country football was played by men picked from one side of a river that ran through the country against the other. The winners were the side that brought he ball home.
    With regards to the scoring, no number of the points would equal a goal. Kilmacow and Mooncoin met in the championship. Kilmacow scored twenty one points and Mooncoin scored one goal and won the match.
    Mary Thérésé Heaslip
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh