Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castlebanny is a small townsland, it is situated in the parish of Ballyhale, about two and a half miles from that village.
    In this townland there is a rock called Franeys rock. It was so called because an old man name Franey lived in a cave under this rock. Before he died he buried a lot of gold under it.
    Every night the man used to go out and rob the people, and he stole many valuable things. All his neighbours were afraid of him because he was a mean old man, and everything he got or stole he buried it under the rock.
    Every night this man is seen at the rock, it is said that strange lights are often seen at the back of the rock. Often people tried to dig it up, but they were unable.
      1. daoine
    Mary Sullivan