Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballylowra is a small townsland, it is situated in the parish of Thomastown and about three miles south of the town. In this district is a rock called the King rock.
    A very long time ago there lived a great king. He was very wealthy, and ruled over a great part of the country. He died and was buried on the side of a hill in Ballylowra. It is said that his crown and all his wealth were buried with him.
    At that time it was the custom to put a large stone on the grave of any great person, and a large flat rock can be seen where it is supposed to be buried.
    Bernard Callanan
    Baile Uí Labhra, Co. Chill Chainnigh