Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Kiltorcan lying due east of Ballyhale is a narrow strip of district about three miles long. It was once the most thickly populated townland in the whole parish. It is said that the Kiltorcan men could always clear the streets in a faction fight. The name Pender or Prendergast was the commonest in the district. An old man named William Collins once told us this story "When I had my trade nearly learnt" said he "I went to work with Will O'Sullivan of Kilmacow who did a big business and always had a journeyman or two at work.
    There was no Sunday closing at this time and the business was often done in the pubs. The first Sunday I was there Will wanted to see some customers and took me with me over to Hills. There were different groups
    Cill Torcáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh