Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of a very ancient church are still to be seen in the graveyard of Derrynahinch. The walls are all standing and are thickly covered with ivy. There is a big opening where the entrance door was. This opening is arched. There is something like a little cupboard in the wall near where the altar was. There is one shelf in the cupboard.
    There are some tombs with inscriptions in the graveyard but most of them are covered with grass and ivy.
    There are also many other stones marking graves which have no writing on them. Many of the tombstones have fallen and lie buried or half buried in the grass.
    People are still buried in this graveyard but there have not
    Joseph Hawe