Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nellie's brother James got most of the stories he told Nellie from a boy named Wm Donnelly. William got his from a workman who assisted his father in herding Mr. Mullalleys farms at Whitecastle & Kiltorcan
    The ancient graveyard of Knocktopher is very interesting. The ruins of an old church are to be seen in the graveyard. This was an old Catholic Church but was used by the Protestants for hundreds of years until early in the 19th century they built a new one for themselves in the village.
    There is said to be an underground tunnel running from the graveyard to Jerpoint Abbey. In the tunnel near the Abbey of Jerpoint there are church vessels supposed to be hidden. There are three gates on the tunnel & you could go through the first & second gate but not through the third. That gate is guarded by a monk. The monk would make you go back if you tried to get through the gate to the treasure.
    Nellie Hennebry
    James Hennebry