School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. I always heard (said my father) that once there was money hidden under the old gable in Kilcurl graveyard & that a man from Goodwin's Garden (Near Kells) got to know it was there and came and dug it up.
    It is in Kilcurl that "Jimmy Treacy" the chief leader of the farmers when they fought the "Peelers" at Carrickshock was buried. The "Peelers were coming with the bailiffs to seize for the tithes and they were met by a big crowd in 'Carrickshock bosheen'. They tried to get the bailiff to turn back but chief Fitzgibbon who was in charge of the police fired at Jimmy Treacy & ordered his men to fire. Jimmy Treacy was holding the bridle of Fitzgibbon's horse when he was fired at & when he fell Fitzgibbon was dragged off. At the time of the Carrickshock centenary in December 1931, the graves of the men who fell were visited and the graves & tombs cleaned up.
    Maire Walsh
    Michael Walsh