Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old man named Brennan living near Kilkeasy. This man sent the boy who was working with him for the pony which was in a field some distance from the house. It was rather late in the evening when the boy set out. To reach the field where the pony was the boy had to pass by the old graveyard. When he got as far as the graveyard, he saw a woman dressed in white sitting on the stile leading to the graveyard. The boy got such a fright that he forgot all about the pony & turned on his heel & ran back. The old man of the house was in bed with pains & he seemed to be very anxious to see the woman. "Well" said the boy "you are not so heavy & I'll carry you on my back.
    When they came to the spot the woman was Still sitting there & the boy got such a fright that he dropped the man from his back & made off
    The man got such a fright that he forgot all about the pains and
    Thomas Fitzpatrick