Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One sultry day "Balloff" went to Derrymahinch old churchyard to cut a "gawail" of sod for the ass. The day was very warm & when he got there he sat down for a rest. Soon he heard some one coming along and looking out he saw a man named Barron coming along towards the churchyard. He knew that Barron was on the same errand as himself & quickly decided to get his grass cut. He hid himself in the ivy which grew very thickly on the gables of the old church & watched the cutting of the grass. Barron had his load cut & was proceeding to fasten the rope firmly around it when he was startled by a deep & as he thought ghostly voice commanding him to leave that there "L'ave that there" was the order and so startled was he that the rope dropped from his hand. However he took courage and again tried to fasten the rope but again came the command. "L'ave that there" More frightened than before he looked all round but of course could see no sign of anyone & again tried to fasten the rope and