School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    split the stem of the flower and pass another stem through the split one. Seldom chains are made of any other kind of flowers because the stems are too soft and when split they break. They used to make dolls also. A piece of cotton used to be cut out the shape of a doll and sewn around the edges. A small space used to be left opened for the head, and the right side of the piece turned out and filled with straw or rags. Then it was sewn across the top and the eyes, nose, and mouth are painted out with pencil. They are not made now because nicer dolls can be bought.
  2. They make a head of a doll with a thread spool and dress it with pieces. they mark the face with colours. Girls also make little baskets of rushes. They make a cross with two good strong rushes first and weave the others around the four corners, and shape it into a round basket. They plait three little ones for the handle. Boys also make whistles from a sycamore tree. They are woven in and out to shape the cage and they catch many birds with it. They are able to make mills of turnips and water (mills) could turn them.
    They also could make wind mills out of tin and the
    Kathleen Reid