Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    use cow-manure for poultice on a whittle or warts. It a person had warts on his hand long ago, they used to rub a snail on them and leave it on a sgeach after rubbing it. They say that would take it away.
    A cure for boils they had long ago, was an insect called a leach it comes out in the Summer. The people would look for it and put it on the boil and it would suck away at the stuff around it.
    Honey is good for the thrush. Children have it on their tongue when they are small.
  2. Rheumatism. corns, headache, toothache, earache, sore-throat, boils, neuralgia, consumption, sore eyes, cancer, scurvy sciatica, convulsions, ulsers, chilblains, mumps, the flue, scarlatina, diptheria, ringworm gumboil, measles, bleeding nose.
    In former times a dose of salts was a cure for a headache. Cure for a cut on the hand or on the foot, to rub rib grass around the cut or to put a cobweb on top of the cut to stop the blood.
    Cure for bleeding out of the nose, to lie down on your back or to put the key of the door on your forehead.
    The cure for a sore throat, to put hot salt in a woollen bag or an old stocking and put it
      1. cleachtas an leighis