Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

were flying together.
    When it was coming near the winning point the wren flew out under the eagle's wing and flew away. It is said that is how the wren became the king of the birds.
  2. Here are some names of the birds in my district. The crow, magpie, Jackdaw, woodquest, crane, thrush, blackbird, blackstairs, robin, williewagtail, hedgesparrow, wren, goldfinch, hawk, tomtit, philipine, woodcock, and the swallows.
    These are the ones that stay the whole year around. The swallows and the cuckoo only come to us in the summer months. The robin builds her nest in the ditch. The others build their nests in bushes, trees, hedges and in old houses. Some build their nests with moss, mud sticks, grass, hair, and the wool off the sheeps back's.
    The crow builds her nest with sticks, leaves, and grass. The jackdaw builds her nest in a chimney with sticks, hair, grass and wool. The robin, the blackbird, wren, and the thrush sit on their eggs for three weeks and the crow and the jackdaw sit on their
    James Lyng
    Clodiagh, Co. Chill Chainnigh