Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    philipines comes upland when there is hard frost or cold weather. How the robin got the red-breast. The robin is a very well know pet bird. She is a very humble little bird. She thought to pull the nails out of Our Lord's hands when he was hanging on the cross. A little drop of blood dropped on her breast, and that's how she got a red breast.
    There was a Saint one time who could call all the bird's to him.
    One day when the bird's came to him the thrush or the blackbird built its nest on his hand and layed its eggs there, and brought the young ones out The name of the Saint was St Francis.
  2. Here are the names of wild birds around my district
    The robin, hedge sparrow, sparrow, tom-tit, bullfinch bullfinch, boglark, skylark, brownín, yellow-hammer, green linnet, the wren, chaffinch, willie-wagtail, the blackbird, the song-thrush, the hill-thrush, the blackstairs, the snipe, the woodcock, the pheasant, the wood-pigeon, the crow, the Jackdaw, the seagull, wild-geese, wild-duck, the blackdiver,
    Sadie Donnelly