Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

and white with a very long feather growing out of the top of their heads.
    If any boys go near a bird's nest the bird will leave it and not come back any more. It is a very wrong thing to do.
  2. Here are some of the birds that imigrate. The swallow. She comes back about the 20th of April. She builds on eaves of houses and inside in the houses. She builds her nest with mud and hay. She lays about four or five eggs. She leaves about Michaelmas Day.
    The cuckoo comes in April she sings her song in May. And in June she changes her tune. And in July she fly's away. The cuckoo builds no nest at all, but through the wood she strays along until she finds a snug and warm nest and there an egg she lays.
    The wood-cock comes around here in the Winter and stays here until the middle of Spring and then he goes off.
    Here are some of the birds that don't megrate
    Kathleen Reid