School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a field adjoining our land at home called The Shell Field.

(continued from previous page)
    Cullen's lived there a long time ago. The ruins of the old house are still there. The Christening gap. The Christian field. Páirc an tobar. The Monks field so called because monks used to have their huts in it long ago. The pond field, so called because there is a big pond it the middle of it.

Fields on the Ballinabarna estate.

Fields on the Ballinabarna estate. The pump field so called because there is a pump in it. The front lawn and the north lawn. The shrubbery because there are so many beautiful trees in it. The Pinpark, the Christian field, the Subsoil, the Rockery, the Bally Duff. Other fields. gairdín an t-sagairt. Because there was a priest's house and a garden in the field.
    Billy's field, because an old man named Billy Murphy lived in the field. Here are names of other field. The Pork of fires, the Askla, the Round'eo, the Cock-na-cúcla, the Barna sagart, the Tóca, the Raw field, the Barrick's field, the kiln field, the Christening gap, the cúime, Nick's bog.
    Languages
    Sadie Donnelly