Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Barra Corán. The field was called that name, because the corn was sown there long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a very steep hill there, and nothing is growing in it only furze. Church meadow, it is called that name because it is beside the ruins of the old Church of Cluen. The kiln field, Little bán The HIlls, so called because the fields are on the side of a hill. The wood field, Barron's field. Margies field, Little Bog.

There is a field adjoining our land at home called The Shell Field.

There is a field adjoining our land at home called "The Shell field. When the Black-and-tans, were in Woodstock house, they fired shells across from there, and they landed in this field and rooted it up. The marks are still to be seen there.
    At Bolger's of Ballinabarna there is a field called páirc an fiadh. Tradition says that deer were kept there. At all those old places, deer were kept at that time.
    There is a field called páirc an fhás, which means the field of growth. The reason it is called that, is, said to have produced many great crops of all sorts. The pump field, so called because, there was a pump, there, one time. The meadow field, An Páirc, Mór, The Hill field, so called because there is a hill there. Cullens field, so called because a family named
    Teangacha
    Margaret Whyte