School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Rath field, was so named because there was once a wrath in it.

(continued from previous page)
    was once a rath in it. Long field because it is a long narrow field. Loch field, there is a big loch in it. Knock, upper field so called because it is the farest field up from the house. There is a stream running from the loch through the knock and out to the river. Some year ago Michael Flood, Russelstown, Inistigioe, when rooting a tree on a ditch joining our land found a kettle of gold, thought to have been hidden by Freaney the robber, Here are some names of fields:- the old garden, the garden, Curragh, new place, Jame's field, spikeisland, the hurling field green, the new farm,

Barra Corán. The field was called that name, because the corn was sown there long ago.

Barra Corán. The field was called that name, because the corn was sown there long ago. used to be cut with a reaping hook, Cruicín. The reason that name was given to the field is because there is a little hill in it. Crocán, Curach, Bána-trím, cránine carraig-na-múine, crochta, big bán, garraidhe-cuí, Claiste-bán, Bán casbuig, Carraig, seana-cabhail, Gort-na-scuaibe, Harraborough, Commons, George's field, the lacken, the grove, so called because there was a lot of trees there one time. It was a wood, and all the trees were cut down and sold. There is
    Languages
    Elizabeth Whyte