Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Matt's is a field that is beside Clodiagh Chapel.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    olden times. The people are afraid to cut it down.
    Here are other place-names around my home.
    The barley garden, the horse field, Páirc fada, the goats field, the pond field, the slippery lán, the hilly field, the cúinne, Cullin's field, the pump field, the lodge field, the Ballyduff field, the new place, Billy Neill's field, the ló-sí-ann, and the steam field.

Here are the names of some fields around my home.

Here are the names of some fields around my home. The ashmeadow, the near short-cut, the far shortcut, the scuaibe, the play-field, the Bán-de-lán, the orchard, the kiln field, the harrow burrow, the rabbit burrow, the rath field, the middle field, the horse bog, the meadow, the sports field, the creamery field, the chapel field, the field at the back of the chapel, the slugaidh field, the Ballygub field, the corn field, gort na pis, Carrigán, the Bán aera, Fabrán, Seáin srút, Crocht an ataí, gort ait, the clover over Jacks, Cnoch an atha.
    Teangacha
    Michael Cleary