Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest used to say Mass there as well If there was danger of any enemies coming the priest would have to go and hide. The usual place he hid was under the road in a big hole. The sun always shines there and it is still to be seen. The priest used to have to dress in ordinary clothes. When he used to be saying Mass he always had four men watching on each hill.
  2. Local tradition says that in the penal times priests used to hide in the home of Bolgers, Ballinabarna. The hiding place is still there. From the outside it looks like a press inside in the press a narrow door, leads to the hiding place. The vestments belonging to the priests are still there. A small room near by is said to be the room in which the priests used to say Mass. You would never think that a priest would be able to stay in the little hiding place. It is such a big house, that you could never find out the little hiding
    1. am
    Margaret Whyte