Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hut beside Clodhiagh stream. It was covered over with trees, so that the soldiers would not see it. The priest used to say Mass. The people had paths through the wood to go to it. When all the people were assembled in the Church, three or four other men would be watching around the Church. When the men saw the soldiers coming they would go and tell the priest and the people. The priest would go a hide and the people used to run away. The little hut is a fine Church at present.
    Willy Reilly was another man the soldiers were after. He made narrow escapes from the soldiers. He was often cornered and he used to get away. He left Ireland and went to America.
  2. It is said that in the penal times Mass was said by a priest at a place called the Mass Rock by Clodiagh stream Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny near Ballygub. The stone is still to be seen on which the priest used to say Mass. A few people used to watch at certain points to see might the soldiers be