Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal times the people use to go to Mass from this locality to the foot of Mr. Brandon. There was a piece of rock which was flat on the top and it served as an altar, and there was a little hollow in the ground in which the people used to stand. Men used to be left on guard while Mass was going on, and if the soldiers were coming they would tell the people so that the soldiers could not catch them. The rock on which Mass was said is called the "Mass Rock". It is beside a little stream called Clodiagh Steam. Mass was also said where the Chapel of Clodiagh is now. It was a safe place, because it was down in a hollow, there was no road where the road is running now, and it was shaded by a lot trees.
    1. am
    Elizabeth White
    Cluan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. In the Penal times all the priests and Catholics of this country were in hiding from the English soldiers. There was a little