Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a foot deep and culm on top of it about 5 inches deep and then lime again until the kiln was full. Then a fire was lit under it and kept buring all the time until all the lime was burned. The burned lime used to come out in the eye of the kiln and the owner would draw it away. Everyone used to burn their own lime.

A great basket maker, the father of the present James Lennon used to make baskets.

A great basketmaker, The father of the present James Lannon used to make baskets. He used to go down beside the Nore. There he used to cut down the sallies and when he would think that he had enough cut for a month, he used to go home and he would not bring them home for six weeks.
    When he would have them home he would be making baskets day after day. He made them so big and so well, that he used to get three shillings each for them. He used to send some to New Ross, to Graignamanagh, and to Kilkenny. He would get four shillings each for them in the city of Kilkenny. He used to make ten baskets a day.
    James Lyng
    Clodiagh, Co. Chill Chainnigh