Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a man named James Walsh lived in Inistioge. He used to make candles with tallow. He used to kill goats and get the tallow from them. First he used to melt it and let it fall into a round stick with a hole in it. Then he used to take it out and run a red knitting needle through and bring the thread through it. He could make fifteen candles in a day and sold them at three pence each. He made a lot of money because the people were not able to make them themselves.
  2. About fifty years ago lime was put out on the land for manure. The people of this parish used to draw the lime-stone with horses and carts from a quarry in Thomastown and burn it in the old kilns which are to be seen everywhere all over Ireland. Lime was put into the kiln first about