Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house given by Mr. Leonard Hayden, Graignamanagh. He was a grandfather of the present James Hughes, Graignamanagh. He used to lodge in Graignamanagh. In Carranroe the Rower a man by the name of Michael Rushe used to teach as a hedge Schoolmaster in an old house. There is a Cottage in it now. It is occupied by people the name of Byrnes. He used to lodge at Bolgers of Tincarawn the Rower. That house is now occupied by Mr. James Kelly.
    A good while after the Penal days a man by the name of Mr. Conway used to have school in his own house the Rower, Co. Kilkenny. A lot of people used to go there. It is now occupied by Alice Murphy. The house is next the graveyard.
  2. There was a school held some place down in Kiltown in a small house. The house place was so small that pupils had to go outside to write on big stones when they wanted. They didn't do much writing only sums of addition. It was in the night they went
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Reid