Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1888 there was a grea snow storm. Doctor Walsh was appointed Coroner of Graignamanagh, Co Kilkenny, at the same time. The people from the country that went to the town to give their votes couldn't come home. The snow reached the tops of big trees in some places. The people had to stay in the towns that night. The wind was very severe before the snow-storm.
    About sixty year's ago there was a big storm it knocked all the trees in Ballyfareen wood and in Coolhill wood. It blew the roof off a house belong to William Kelly, Mangon, and the roof fell in a field and killed one of his cows. It also took the roof off a shed belong to Dinny Lyng, Kiltown. A coal vessel coming from Waterford to Inistioge with a load of coal was lost and her crew. It occurred in the month of February. It lasted for a couple of days.
    The Big wind
    The time of the Big Wind there were two