Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard my grandfather speak of the night of the big wind in January 1839. He head his father tell about James Walsh Carrigeen who lived in a thatched house with his mother. On that night he was afraid the house might be blown down, he tied a rope round his mother to bring her to a neighbour's house a few fields away. On the way a thought struck him, whether he shut his own door and that he had better go back and see.
    But what to do with his mother he could not think.
    So he tied her to a small tree, while he was going back. When he returned he could not find her or the tree.
    On searching he found her in a dyke at the other side of the field.
    Also where my grandfather lives near a