Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In February 1903 there was a great storm. It tore up trees by the roots in dozens at Balinabarna, Inistioge, Co, Kilkenny.
    It knocked telegraph posts wrecked vessels at sea and blew the roofs off a great number of houses. It blew all night from six o'clock in the evening until six o'clock the following morning. At first it blew from the East but about midnight it changed to the West. It was then, it blew right fierce and many people stayed up all night for fear that their houses might be blown down.
    Other great storms
    About forty years ago there was a great wind storm. It did great harm in some places. It blew the roof off Clodiagh Mill, Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny, and it knocked a big tree a few yards distant from Clodiagh Mill. The people thought that, that tree would never fall it was so thick and high.
    There was a great wind storm in February 1901. The wind was blowing very strongly and there was some thunder with it. It lasted for one night. Many trees fell in woods and across roads with it and nobody could
    1. próisis agus feiniméin