Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three brothers named Millar of Coolnamuck Inistioge Co Kilkenny were drowned in the River Nore. Two of them were drowned between Coolnamuck quay and the other bank about the year 1888.
    They were drowned while drawing bushes in a cot. The cot overturned and they were both drowned. The third brother was drowned about eight years after.
    Himself and a party were after coming home from Dunmore in a pleasure boat. They landed safely on the quay of Coolnamuck. He had forgot his pipe and it was in the boat which was anchored in the River. He went over to the boat in a cot for his pipe. He fell out and was drowned while getting from the cot to the boat. Those Millars lived in the house at present occupied by Mary Kavanagh.
    A brother of Mary Kavanagh was also drowned about the same time while fishing with a man named Tom Dunphy