Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

keep it in."
    No. 7
    A man went to the doctor one day, "Can you give me a cure for snoring? Sometimes I snore so loud that I wake myself up."
    "Well," said the doctor, "I would advise you to sleep in another room."
    No. 8.
    One day a very old woman and her son were travelling along the road. They rested by the side of the road. A big fly rested on the mother's back. "Mum," said the son. "Ah what," said the mother. "Will I kill a fly?" The son got a big stone and threw it at the fly. He killed the mother and let off the fly. Then he ran and told the people of the place. "Oh" said he, "she fell and won't talk."
  2. No. 9
    Once upon a time a boy went to a wood to gather sticks, to boil his dinner the next day. The next day was Sunday. When he went to the wood he sat down and said he would go to fish. Off he started and fished till dark and he came home without the sticks. When he went in his mother was in bed and she never saw him. He said he would get
    Michael Cleary
    Baile Gob Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh