Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. No. 3
    Some years ago, when the bridges leading to the towns were taxed a man was coming home from New Ross in an ass and car. When he came to the bridge he found he had not any money. The keeper demanded the usual toll. But he having no money, refused to give it to him therefore he would not let him pass. The man suddenly thought of an idea. He went back a little way, unyoked the ass, put him into the car, and dragged the car himself. When he came to the bridge, the keeper again demanded the money, but the man said to him, "Apply to the driver." The ass could not pay so he was let cross the bridge free of charge.
    No 4.
    When tea first came to Ireland, people did'nt know how to use it. An old woman thought she would like to get some so she went to New Ross and purchased one pound. The
    Margaret Whyte
    Cúil na Muice, Co. Chill Chainnigh