Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. These are signs of fine weather.
    When the sky is red towards the west. When the wild geese fly southwards. A blue sky. A low tide. A fog in the valley. The smoke going up straight in the sky.
    These are signs of wet weather.
    The sky red towards the south. When the moon is on its back. The wild geese flying northwards. The swallows flying low. The crows cawing and flying around. A cat sitting with her back to the fire. A dog eating grass. Hens picking their feathers. Black clouds in the sky. Streams roaring. A high tide. A fog on the hill. Pieces of stars falling from the sky. Cobwebs on the ground.
    Signs of an approaching storm.
    A Mackerel sky. The seagulls coming from the sea. The clouds flying very quickly across the sky.
    The north wind is the coldest wind, the south wind brings the most rain, the east wind is the most penetrating, the west wind is the best wind.