Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was out hunting in the County Tipperary. He had two dogs and a gun. He went along until he raised a hare. The dogs ran up the field. He thought the dogs had him caught. The hare got into a burrow. The two dogs went into the hole. When the dogs were not coming out the man went into the nearest house and he got a pick. He came back and he began to dig the ditch. When he went into the middle of the ditch he found a big iron trunk. Then he pulled it out and he thought it was empty. He began to lift it and he found it was full. Then he began looking for the place to open it. He found it and there was a lock on it. He got a stone and broke it off. Inside was a crock of gold and francs. He brought it home with him. Then he sent the francs to France and kept the gold. The two dogs were never found again.
    James Lyng
    Clodiagh, Co. Chill Chainnigh