Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people say there is a crock of gold hidden at the end of Ballygub hill in the parish of Inistioge in the County Kilkenny and a man is minding it. One day a man came over the hill. He saw a little black cat and he said to himself that he wanted a cat at home. He took the cat and off he went. When he was gone a bit the cat was getting heavier every step he went. He tried to let off the cat but he could not get him away, he said "Get off I could not be carrying you." The cat scratched him in the eye. Then the man let the cat go. The cat brought the man's eye with her. The man that was watching the buried gold had turned into a cat. No one else went near the place.
    There is also a story told about Cluen Castle in th parish of Inistioge, County Kilkenny. A tall man higher than the castle appears some nights. He is able to walk over the castle without tipping it. There is a small sum of money hidden
    James Cleary
    Baile Gob Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh