School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. It is said there is treasure hidden at Cluen Castle on the bank of the river Nore in the parish of Inistioge in the county of Kilkenny. It contains all the treasures of the castle, gold and jewels. It is supposed to be hidden by the owner of the castle, Earl Fitzgerald, before he went to the Battle of Aughrim in which he was killed. It was hidden under a big flag outside the door of the castle. Where the door was is not known because there are only two walls standing . It was never looked for by anyone. There is supposed to be a man guarding it. There is supposed to be a lot of gold there.
    Elizabeth White
    Cluan, Co. Chill Chainnigh