Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potato cakes were made long ago. The method of making them was, cold boiled potatoes were blended up as fine as flour, then they were mixed with salt, flour, and soda. The milk which was used for the potato cake was butter milk. The cake was rolled very thin. The pan was heated before putting the cake on to bake. There was a cross put in the cake, so that it would bake evenly. If the mark was not put on the cake, it would rise up in the middle. The potato cake was baked on a moderate fire in a pan. Wheaten staw was used to bake the cake, it burned on the lid and under the pan.
    Oaten Meal Bread
    Oaten meal cakes were also makde long ago. Oaten