Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times lost of people used to sow flax every year. The seed was sowed in spring in fine land. It grew about the height of hay. It was a bushy plant with a purple blossom. It was ripe about the end of July. It was then pulled and made into sheaves. It was then scutched and then the seed was saved and cleanded and put in to sacks. Some was kept for seed and more was ground for feeding. The flax was then put into flax ponds which were covered with water. It was left there for some time then it was taken out and dried. It was then hammered and carded. it was torn to threads.
    It was then sent to the Weavers to be woven and made into nice white linen. There were
    Margaret Fleming