Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

About one hundred years ago, there lived in a house not far from the church of the Rower a farmer and his wife who were famous for giving charity and lodging to the travelling poor. They kept a servant girl who was a bit gay and reckless. She was in the habit of going out at night to take a ramble. One night when returning, she took a short-cut in through the orchard. The path led in by the gable end of the house. In the end there were two windows, one a couple of feet from the ground and one at the top of the house.
    When the girl was passing by the window she saw a woman dressed all in white sitting on the window sill combing her hair. The girl
    Mrs Brennan