Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

bundles. It is then wet to make it lie better on the roof.
    It is a pity that the thatched houses are disappearing in Ireland. There are very fewe things as picturesque as a neatly kept white washed well thatched house.
  2. In the early part of the 18th Century there were no Reapers and Binders nor mowing machines nor even many Scythes and the most of the corn was cut with reaping hooks. When a farmer had a lot of corn to reap he collected a number of men to do it. He usually fed them, and put them to sleep in the barn. For a certain house on a stretch of road running close to the river Nore. There was number of men reaping. They usually went to ramble to a house in
    Mrs Brennan